TP-LINK (TL-FC111B-20) 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter, up to 20km, 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, Single-Mode, Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex

£17.92 (£14.93 + VAT)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

SKU: TL-FC111B-20 Category:

Product Information

10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km
What This Product Does
TL-FC111B-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC111B-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111B-20 transmits data at 1310nm wavelength and receives data at 1550nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111B-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111B-20.

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Specification

Brand

TP LINK

Model

TL-FC111B-20

Warranty

Limited Lifetime

Power Supply

External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A

Ports

1 x SC fiber optic
1 x RJ45 jack

Enclosure Type

External

Basic Functions

Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
Extends fiber distance up to 20km

Standards and Protocols

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u

Wave Length

1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx

Transmission Distance

20km

LED Indicators

PWR, Link/Act