Tripp Lite N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex

£391.25 (£326.04 + VAT)

Tripp Lite N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex. Networking standards: IEEE 802.3ae, Ethernet interface type: 40 Gigabit Ethernet, Maximum data transfer rate: 40000 Mbit/s. Product colour: Black, Material: Steel, Certification: REACH. Width: 88.9 mm, Height: 30.5 mm, Depth: 119.4 mm. Package width: 147.3 mm, Package depth: 190.5 mm, Package height: 45.7 mm. Country of origin: China, Products per pallet: 1 pc(s), Master (outer) case width: 236.2 mm

This product has now been discontinued

Category:

More Information

Product Information

Tripp Lite’s N484-2M12-LC12 is a High Density 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber, OM4, MTP/MPO connections. Designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite’s N484-00U and N484-01U chassis’; up to 4 cassettes per N484-01U, or 1 per N484-00U. Supports 40GbE, internally using OM4 fiber optic cable, with an extremely low insertion loss of 0.35db that is well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25db. Effectively trunks 24-fibers between IDF's and MDF's with (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO cables, breaking out to (x12) LC Duplex fiber connections. 12-Fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity. Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling. Cassette designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N820-, N821-, N844- and N845-Series cables. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. Cassette housing made with heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel. High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis' 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO connections Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB 12-Fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling Cassette designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N820-, N821-, N844- and N845-Series cables Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel; no tools required Each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations Housing made of heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel Includes dust caps for unused ports

  • High Density Fiber Cassette for use with Tripp Lite’s N484-00U and N484-01U chassis’
  • 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with (x12) LC connections to (x2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections ( Male w/Pins )
  • 12-Fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, Optimized for Parallel Optics, Base-8 Connectivity
  • Guaranteed compatibility when used with recommended Tripp Lite cabling
  • Cassette designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite cables, such as the N820-, N821-, N844- and N845-Series cables
  • Internal OM4 wiring
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements
  • Max insertion loss of 0.35dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25dB

Spec

Specification

Brand

MPN

N484-2M12-LC12

Ratings

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tripp Lite N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex”