Tripp Lite N484-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity

£441.84 (£368.20 + VAT)

Tripp Lite N484-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity. Networking standards: IEEE 802.3ae, Ethernet interface type: 40 Gigabit Ethernet, Maximum data transfer rate: 40000 Mbit/s. Product colour: Black. Width: 111.8 mm, Height: 35.6 mm, Depth: 94 mm. Package width: 195.6 mm, Package depth: 149.9 mm, Package height: 40.6 mm. Country of origin: China, Products per pallet: 1 pc(s), Master (outer) case width: 396.2 mm

This product has now been discontinued

Category:

More Information

Product Information

The N484-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb to 10/25Gb Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite’s N484-01U or N484-00U chassis to connect 12 LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications. It’s compatible with recommended Tripp Lite cabling, including the N820-, N821-, N844-, N845- and N858 Series. Its 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity.

The cassette’s modular design installs easily in the N484-01U and N484-00U chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and screw in its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite’s N820-01M-T cables, into the cassette using the cable’s convenient push/pull tabs. Up to four N484-3M8-LC12 cassettes fit in the N484-01U 1U enclosure panel, and one cassette fits in the N484-00U 0U sleeve. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage.

The N484-3M8-LC12 complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements. Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable. Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections. Ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40 GB, allowing all 12 LC duplex cassette ports to be used. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of <25 dB. This cassette also supports devices of varying speeds, including 10Gb, 25Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb network equipment. Elegant, Simple Solution for 40Gb to 10Gb, or 100Gb to 25Gb, LC Cable Connections
High-density fiber cassette for use with Tripp Lite N484-01U and N484-02U fiber enclosure panels
Connect up to twelve LC duplex fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections
Ideal for use with QSFP fabric switches to support 4 lanes parallel to 40 GB
Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable
Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections
8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity

Designed Specifically for Use with Tripp Lite Cabling
Guaranteed compatibility with recommended Tripp Lite cables, including N820-, N821-, N844-, N845- and N858 Series

Simple Fiber Installations Save Time and Money
Easy installation with no tools required
Installs neatly in N484-00U 0U chassis
Install up to 4 cassettes in N484-01U 1U enclosure panel

Easy to Modify, Upgrade or Expand Fiber Infrastructure By Adding or Swapping Cassettes
Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements
0.35 dB maximum insertion loss falls under IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25 dB Supports devices of varying speeds, including 10Gb, 25Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb network equipment Premium Construction for Optimal Performance
Heavy-duty cold-rolled steel construction
Factory-terminated connectors reduce time and labor
Dust caps protect unused ports * For use with Tripp Lite N484-01U or N484-00U chassis
* Simple installation with no tools required
* Factory-terminated connectors
* Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable
* Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections
* Designed for use with recommended Tripp Lite cabling

Spec

Specification

Brand

MPN

N484-3M8-LC12

Ratings

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tripp Lite N484-3M8-LC12 40/100Gb Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex, Type-B Polarity”